Wed Jan 20 Thu Jan 21 Fri Jan 22
9:00am Research Overview
Tad Wysocki
UNL (1)
Session Chair: Phil Yeoh
Research Overview
Antonio Cantoni
UWA (2)
Session Chair: Emanuele Viterbo
Research Overview
Milosh Ivanovich
Telstra
& Chathuranga
Widanapathirana

Monash (3)
Session Chair: Jamie Evans
10:00am Morning Tea Morning Tea Morning Tea
10:30am Poster Session
Download poster
schedule

Session Chair:
Wibowo Hardjawana
Poster Session
Download poster
schedule

Session Chair: Lawrence Ong
Poster Session
Download poster
schedule

Session Chair: Nan Yang
12:30pm Lunch Lunch Awards and Close
2:00pm Technical Talk
Zixiang Xiong
TAMU (4)
Session Chair: Jinhong Yuan
Technical Talk
Wibowo
Hardjawana

USYD (10)
Session Chair: Parastoo Sadeghi
NI workshop
more
(until 5pm)
2:20pm Technical Talk
Kerry Hinton
Unimelb (5)
Session Chair: Jinhong Yuan
Technical Talk
Diep Nguyen
UTS (11)
Session Chair: Parastoo Sadeghi
2:40pm Technical Talk
Zhe Wang
Unimelb (6)
Session Chair: Jinhong Yuan
Technical Talk
Nan Yang
ANU (12)
Session Chair: Parastoo Sadeghi
3:00pm Afternoon Tea Afternoon Tea
3:30pm Technical Talk
Gottfried
Lechner

UniSA (7)
Session Chair: Sarah Johnson
Best student paper
shortlist
Muhammad Yasir
UniSA (13)
Session Chair: Yi Hong
3:50pm Technical Talk
Parastoo
Sadeghi

ANU (8)
Session Chair: Sarah Johnson
Best student paper
shortlist
Chenxi Liu
UNSW (14)
Session Chair: Yi Hong
4:10pm Technical Talk
Mahyar
Shirvanimoghaddam

UON (9)
Session Chair: Sarah Johnson
Best student paper
shortlist
Xuepeng Xiao
Monash (15)
Session Chair: Yi Hong
6:00pm Banquet

Research overviews:

  • (1) Tad Wysocki (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) - "Molecular communications: Selected issues and open questions"more
  • (2) Antonio Cantoni (University of Western Australia) - "Monostatic Inverse Synthetic Aperture Radar Signal Processing Revisited: How many ways are there to skin a cat?"more
  • (3) Milosh Ivanovich (Telstra) and Chathuranga Widanapathirana (Monash University) - "The automation of network diagnostics: Making statistical TCP analysis and machine learning play along nicely"more

Technical talks:

  • (4) Zixiang Xiong (Texas A&M University) - "On the energy-delay tradeoff in lossy network communications"more
  • (5) Kerry Hinton (University of Melbourne) - "Energy efficiency, sustainability and the future Internet"more
  • (6) Zhe Wang (University of Melbourne) - "Wireless power transfer for large-scale sensor networks"more
  • (7) Gottfried Lechner (University of South Australia) - "Linear and non-linear run length limited codes"more
  • (8) Parastoo Sadeghi (Australian National University) - "Scheduling and Transmission Aspects in Distributed Storage"more
  • (9) Mahyar Shirvanimoghaddam (University of Newcastle) - "Code design in the low SNR regime: A rateless approach"more
  • (10) Wibowo Hardjawana (University of Sydney) - "Radio access network virtualisation"more
  • (11) Diep Nguyen (University of Technology Sydney) - "Recent advances in self-interference suppression and its implications on wireless networking and securities"more
  • (12) Nan Yang (Australian National University) - "User capacity and pilot design in multi-cell massive MIMO networks"more

Best student paper shortlist:

  • (13) Muhammad Yasir (UniSA) - "Uncoordinated Multiple Access Scheme for VLC Systems with Positioning Capability"
  • (14) Chenxi Liu (UNSW) - "Location-Based Beamforming for Rician Wiretap Channels"
  • (15) Xuepeng Xiao (Monash) - "Joint Optimization Scheme and Sum Constellation Distribution for Multi-User Gaussian Multiple Access Channels with Finite Input Constellations"